Sananga Extract || Tabernaemontana undulata

Sananga Extract || Tabernaemontana undulata

Latin name: Tabernaemontana undulata
Common name: Sananga, Bechhete, Milkwood
Family: Apocynaceae
Origin: Katukina, North-Western Brazil, Lovingly made Nimbin
Part Used: Root bark
Size: 15mL

Availability: 4 in stock

$40.00

Availability: 4 in stock

Category

Tabernaemontana undulata is prepared in a liquid extract traditionally used as eye drops known as Sananga.

The plant is found throughout the South and Central Americas and is historically used as a food and remedy by different Amazonian tribes, where the leaves are used for rheumatic pain, while the eye drops are used as a potential remedy for various ocular ailments and to improve long distance vision for hunting. Traditionally it is also used to expand spiritual and energetic awareness, clarity, focus and visions both physically and metaphysically.

Tabernaemontana undulata reportedly contains the alkaloids Coronaridine, Heyneanine, 3-Hydroxycoronandine, Ebokamine (spelling changed) and Voacangine. Coronaridine is documented to reduce the self-administration of cocaine in addicted mice, and has displayed sedating and oestrogenic activity. 3-Hydroxycoronandine has displayed antibiotic action while both Ebokamine and Voacangine have been shown to stimulate the central nervous system of mice. It is a cousin species of Eboka, through being Apocynaceae.

Sourced from the Katukina tribe in the North-Western Amazonian region, prepared and made fresh here in Australia.

15ml is approximately 300 drops.

This product is Sananga as a water extract. As we work in small batches, our products are very fresh. We recommend you use this within 6 months of the date of purchase. Please keep in the fridge and consider mixing with colloidal silver or freezing for a longer shelf life between use.

Please store in a cool dark place, out of sunlight, heat & air exposure.

This product has not been evaluated by the TGA for safe internal use. It is sold as a raw botanical product for ethnobotanical research purposes only.

Shopping Cart