Kambo Stick || Phyllomedusa bicolor || Sapo

Kambo Stick || Phyllomedusa bicolor || Sapo

Latin name: Phyllomedusa bicolor
Common name: Kambo, Sapo, Giant Monkey Frog, Giant Leaf Frog, Frog Poison/Venom
Family: Hylidae
Origin: Peru
Part Used: Excretions
Size: 1 stick

Availability: 1 in stock

$200.00

Availability: 1 in stock

Category

The excretions from the Phyllomedusa bicolor frog are used traditionally for the clearing of Panema, or bad luck, in a healing ritual.

This extract is used by many Western Amazonic tribes such as the Matses, Matis, Kanamari, Kaxinawa, Katukina, Kulina, Yaminawa, Marubo, and Ticuna tribes for purposes mostly around improved hunting, dexterity and strength.

The dried secretion is said to contain up to 7% active peptides including phyllocaerulein, phyllomedusin, phyllokinin, dermorphins (selective mu opioid receptor agonists) and deltorphins (selective delta opioid receptor agonists). These potent opioid peptides contribute to the effects of Kambo which may include purging, vomiting, sweating and vasodilation of blood cells in the body.

There is very little research on the medicinal effects of Kambo, and it is not TGA approved for safety as a medicine in Australia. We do not make any therapeutic claims to its benefits.

Each stick is coated with the dried excretions on one side, collected from approximately 3 different frogs at night time after the rains. This is done by scraping the poison from the frog’s epidermis. A stick will have approximately 50-100 dots.

Ethically harvested from the Matses tribe in Peru, without harm to the frogs (this is considered bad luck).

Do not use without research & experience. Shelf life of approximately 1 year.

Caution: can cause vomiting, sweating, tachycardia, dehydration, disorientation, diarrhoea, avoid in allergy, high blood pressure/heart conditions, pregnancy, lactation, children, fragility, can irritate eyes & skin. Not to be used internally!

Please store in a cool dark place, out of sunlight, heat & air exposure.

This product has not been evaluated by the TGA for safe internal use. It is sold as a raw botanical product for ethnobotanical research purposes only.

Shopping Cart