Mexican Dream Dry Herb || Calea ternifolia || Calea zacatechichi

Mexican Dream Dry Herb || Calea ternifolia || Calea zacatechichi

Latin name: Calea zacatechichi/ternifolia
Common name: Calea, Mexican dream herb
Family: Asteraceae
Origin: Organically grown locally. Lovingly made Nimbin
Part Used: Leaf & flowers
Size: 20g, 50g

Out of stock

$20.00$30.00

SKU N/A Category

Calea ternifolia, also known as Mexican dream herb, is historically a great divinatory tool and plant ally in Mesoamerica reputedly used by the Chontal Maya people indigenous to Oaxaca.

Drunk traditionally as a fresh or dried leaf tea, or smoked as dry herb using the aerials, the plant reportedly increases dream activity, dream recall, and has the potential to induce lucid dreaming by creating a vivid journey with the psyche through dream communication.

Calea has been described as a cognodysleptic and oneirogenic plant. Its chemical make up is largely understudied; alkaloids have been found. It has bitter qualities and has been used in Mexican folk medicine to aid in respiratory and gastrointestinal disorders.

This product is prepared from organically grown Calea flora.

Suggested dosage: 2-4g as a smoke or tea

Please store in a cool dark place, out of sunlight, heat & air exposure.

As an empowered and sovereign being, please conduct your own research, or consult your health practitioner, before deciding whether a herb is the right plant for you right now, and ensure there will be no interactions with any medications you may be using. If you are self-medicating, and have any worsening of symptoms, please stop use of the herb and seek the advice of a qualified professional.

Weight N/A
Weight

20g, 50g

Shopping Cart