Blue Cypress Pine Resin || Callitris intratropica || Incense

Blue Cypress Pine Resin || Callitris intratropica || Incense

Latin name: Callitris intratropica
Common name: Blue or Northern Cypress Pine
Family:  Cupressaceae
Origin: Northern Territory, Australia
Part Used: Resin
Size: 14g

Out of stock

$25.00

Out of stock

Category

Callitris intratropica, is the name for the Australian native the Blue or Northern Cypress Pine. In language it is called laguni (by the Waguni people), or Kamtirrikani (by the Tiwi people). The resin from this tree is exceptionally high quality, with a purifying and uplifting feeling like that of a Frankincense of Sandalwood. Its name Callitris, is derived from the Greek word calli meaning beautiful. And this resin is rare and exceptional.

It grows along the Top End of Australia, from the Kimberly region of Western Australia, through Darwin and the Northern Territory, along to Northern Queensland living for up to 200 years. Its timber is aromatic, hardy and termite resistant. Its oils make a great mosquito and insect repellent. It was traditionally used in Arnhem land as an analgesic, body wash and bug repellent. It can be utilised for boosting circulation, assisting reducing body pain when vaporised due to its anti-inflammatory volatiles.

This product is 100% pure, organic, wild crafted resin pieces.

Please store in a cool dark place, out of sunlight, heat & air exposure.

As an empowered and sovereign being, please conduct your own research, or consult your health practitioner, before deciding whether a herb is the right plant for you right now, and ensure there will be no interactions with any medications you may be using. If you are self-medicating, and have any worsening of symptoms, please stop use of the herb and seek the advice of a qualified professional.

Shopping Cart
Scroll to Top