Rivea corymbosa Seed || Ololiuqui || Rivea turbina

Rivea corymbosa Seed || Ololiuqui || Rivea turbina

Latin name: Rivea corymbosa (Turbina corymbosa)

Common name: Ololiuqui, Rivea

Family: Convolvulaceae

Origin: Organically home grown and loved in the Sunshine Coast, QLD

Out of stock

$5.00

Out of stock

Category

Rivea, also known as ololiuqui (which refers only to the seeds), is a vine indigenous to Mexico and found throughout Central America. It is sometimes confused with morning glory.

It contains D-lysergic acid amide, lysergol, and turbicoryn (a crystalline glucoside). It has a history of use in indigenous Mexican cultures as a sacred and visionary plant that is highly respected. It is still used today ceremoniously in some tribes in remote southern Mexico by eating the crushed & soaked seeds to gain direct communication with the spirit world.

Rivea enjoys warmth, sun and lots of water. It will grow very quickly, and has an easy weed potential with how viral it is. One plant will produce seed prolifically, which can become out of control.

Approximately 10 seeds per packet.
Seed for sale is from the exact plant pictured.
Please note that there is no guarantees with seed germination. It’s best to research the plant’s needs & any specific techniques before hand.

Disclaimer: This is not an image of the actual seed, each seed packet will differ from this stock seed image.

These seeds are sold for cultivation & propagation purposes only.

Shopping Cart